Privacy Policy

PawnHero ("PawnHero", "us" or "we") respects the privacy of its Customers as well as visitors to the Platform ("Visitors"). By visiting and using the Platform, or using the Services available through the Platform, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized words shall have the meanings assigned to such terms set forth in the PawnHero General Terms and Conditions of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy observes and complies with the standards and guidelines of Republic Act No. 10173, the Data Privacy Act of 2012.



What does PawnHero's Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy describes PawnHero's policies and practices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of information about you through our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of your Personal Data that is collected by third parties that PawnHero does not own or control, or that do not support PawnHero in providing the Services. This Privacy Policy applies to Visitors (who have not registered for the Services) and to Members of the Services.

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Data and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL DATA THROUGH OUR SERVICE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.



What private information does PawnHero collect?

We collect Personal Data that you submit to us voluntarily through our Platform, the use of our Services, and through online and offline communications between you and PawnHero. When you apply for a loan or wish to purchase or sell an item, you provide your name, e-mail address, telephone numbers, and home address. If you wish to enter into a loan or purchase or sell an item, we ask you to provide additional information, including your birth date, photo identification, a description of your intended item, and an agreement to our terms and services. We may collect and develop additional information about you and your intended loan or item to purchase/sell during the course of our communications (by telephone, e-mail, SMS, or postal mail or other electronic formal communication) and during our evaluation of your intended item, and may associate such information with the Personal Data you provide. When you contact us by sending us an e-mail, we will collect your e-mail address and any information contained in the message you send us.



Personal Data collected via Technology

As you use the Services and access the Platform, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser that you use to visit the Platform. PawnHero also stores a small text file called a "Cookie" on your computer to store your login information (if any) and your personal preferences for the Services. PawnHero may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Since the foregoing information may be collected when you are signed in to the Services, this information may be associated by us with Personal Data that we have collected from you.



Personal Data from Other Sources

We may receive Personal Data about you from other sources like telephone or fax, or from third parties that provide services for us in connection with the Services. PawnHero will associate this information with your Personal Data. For example, we may receive identity verification information from our third-party service provider to confirm your identity as part of the registration process. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Services.



Use of Information We Collect

We use your Personal Data to provide the Services to you, to respond to requests that you make, to improve the Services, and to offer you additional information, opportunities, and functionality. We will use the e-mail and postal address you provide to communicate with you and provide you necessary documentation relating to the Transaction. We may also communicate with you by telephone or mobile using the contact number you provide in your Member account. For example, in the event that you send us an intended item and later decide not to complete the related transaction, we may return the item to you to the postal address you provide, or may contact you by telephone or mobile to further discuss the incomplete Pawn Loan.

We may also use your Personal Data to provide you with promotional e-mails, and may contact you by telephone or mobile from time to time either directly or in partnership with other vendors or service providers. You may opt out of receiving these messages as described below.

We may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this Anonymous Information to analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance the Services. We reserve the right to use, and disclose Anonymous Information to third parties, in our discretion.



Disclosure of Personal Data

We may provide your Personal Data to third party service providers that provide services to us or for us in connection with the Services. However, these service providers do not have any independent right to disclose this Personal Data except to help us provide the Services or as required to comply with applicable law.

We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and Joint Ventures in which case we will require these Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and Joint Ventures to honor this Privacy Policy. In the event PawnHero goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Data will likely be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of PawnHero or its assets may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to PawnHero sharing your Personal Data under the above circumstances.

We may (and you authorize us to) disclose information we have collected from and about you (including Personal Data) if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (b) to enforce any agreement we may have entered into with you and to enforce the Privacy Policy; or (c) to protect and defend the rights or property of us or third-party individuals, or other users of our Services.



Choices regarding Personal Data

When you receive promotional e-mails from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving such communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the instructions in the applicable e-mail. If we contact you by telephone or mobile for promotional purposes, you may notify us at that time if you do not wish to receive further promotional telephone communications.

We may contact you for service-related purposes (such as, but not limited to, notice that we have changed the Services or the Privacy Policy) when we believe it necessary to do so. You may not opt out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature, but if you do not wish to receive these announcements, you have the option to terminate your Member status. You understand that any such termination of your Member status may involve deletion of your Personal Data from our live databases. PawnHero will not have any liability to you for any termination of your Member account or related deletion of your information.

You may change certain Personal Data in your Member account by logging in to your Member account and editing it, provided that it remains accurate, complete, and up to date.

You may request that PawnHero delete or destroy your Personal Data. We will delete or destroy any Personal Data that we have collected about you, provided there is no ongoing Transaction and solely to the extent permitted by law. When we delete electronic information that we have collected from or about you, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives.



Links to Other Platforms

Our provision of links to other Platforms or locations is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other Platforms or locations or their contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other Platforms. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside Platforms.



Security

PawnHero has put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example, we will use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology (or comparable technology), including 128-bit encryption, to provide security for sensitive transmissions of Personal Data to our Platform. Our servers are located in a secure facility, protected by 24/7 security guards and biometric scanners, and, among other procedural safeguards, we restrict access to Personal Data about you to those employees who need to know such information to provide services to you. Although PawnHero will implement and follow these measures to protect against unauthorized access (whether electronic or physical) to your Personal Data, no company, including PawnHero, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access to your information will never occur.



Changes to Privacy Policy

PawnHero shall regularly review this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.



Changes to Privacy Policy

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT PAWNHERO HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF PAWNHERO HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST PAWNHERO FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.



Contact Us

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data, request access and/or correction of your Personal Data, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us: customer@PawnHero.ph



Last Updated: September 23, 2016